Work Visa | General Work Visa | Visa South Africa

General Work visas are applicable to applicants who do not match the criteria for a quota work visa, exceptional work visas, intra company transfers and whose prospective employee is not in possession of a corporate work visa.

The most important factor concerning a general work visa is that the applicant must be in possession of a valid job offer, and that the prospective employer has been through the required steps before issuing such a job offer.

The employer must proof within the application that they have taken all reasonable steps to try and attract a South African citizen or permanent residency holder before offering the job to a foreigner. The application would need to include an original advertisement in respect of the vacant position offered from the national printed media. Such position advertised, must comply with the particular requirements that are stipulated in the Immigration Act. You are most welcome to contact Intergate Immigration for further information with regards to this or any other work visas category.

The General Work visa applications are to include confirmation that the foreign employee possesses the necessary level of qualifications, as certified by the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA), letter of motivation and confirmation of relevant work experience in the particular industry.

How long is a General Work Visa issued for?

A general work visa can be issued for any period within 2 and 5 years but never longer than the duration of the employment contract.

Can permanent residency be obtained?

Qualifying applicants who have held an appropriate work visa for a period of 5 continuous years may be eligible for permanent residency.

Do I need a job offer to apply for general work visa?

Applicants must be in possession of a valid offer of employment (contract) prior to any application being made stipulating. The Contract of Employment from the South African employer must be stipulate the below conditions of employment and be signed by both parties. (Please note the Employment contract will need to be in accordance with the Basic Conditions of Employment Act).

  • Remuneration (The Department of Labour checks that the employee is not subjected to “cheap labour”
  • Leave entitlement (This would need to be fair as stipulated by the Act)
  • Working hours
  • Termination period

All of the above-mentioned points are reviewed by the Department of Labour to ensure that the applicant is being employed fairly in terms of the basic Conditions of Employment Act.

Other requirements to apply for a Work Visa:

  • A duly completed application form signed by yourself, the applicant
  • A passport valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of intended visit
  • Payment of the prescribed fee
  • A vaccination certificate, if required by the Act
  • Proof of financial means to cover envisaged living expenses in the Republic until the applicant receives a salary. This should be in the form of:
    • bank statements
    • cash available, or
    • travellers’ cheques
  • Medical and radiology reports
  • A police clearance certificate from each country in which you resided for 12 months or longer since the age of 18 years
  • Lodge a cash deposit equivalent to the value of a return or an undertaking from the employer
  • A contract of employment signed by both yourself and the employer.
  • Original proof of qualifications and evaluation thereof by the South African Qualifications Authority.
  • If the qualifications are in a foreign language, you must have the documents translated into one of the official languages by a sworn translator (and provide proof of registration of the translator)
  • The original advertisement of the post/position as it appeared in the national printed media. The advertisement must comply with the appropriate regulation
  • Proof that all short-listed candidates have been interviewed
  • A letter of motivation from the employer a
  • A letter of registration, if required by a law, from the relevant professional body/board/ council or undertake to register with the relevant professional body, board or council in the Republic of South Africa, where applicable.
  • Full particulars of the employer including proof of registration with the Registrar of Companies
  • A certificate by the Department of Labour or an extract from the database of a benchmarking organisation stipulating the salary earned by employees occupying similar positions in the Republic of South Africa
  • All required documentation for a spouse and/or children if they intend to accompany you

Why use Intergate Immigration?

Intergate Immigration has assisted thousands of individuals since its inception in 2005 to successfully immigrate to South Africa. We pride ourselves on our personal service and the quality of our team. We not only assist with the general work visa, but provide a whole range of services that support you in the planning and successful relocation of yourself and any family to South Africa.

About Intergate Immigration.

Intergate Immigration is one of the leading experts in Immigration to South Africa. Since 2005 we have assisted thousands of individuals and corporates with their visa needs. Our service includes a free initial consultation to assess your eligibility and which work visa options would best suit your needs.

Contact Intergate Immigration Service for more information about South African Work Visas and a free South Africa eligibility assessment.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Enter the Anti Spam code:

captcha

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...